Winners and Nominees

WINNERS

Best Film:  Pantheon by Frederick Lloyd
Best Drama:  CODA by Jonathan Tomlin
Best Comedy:  The Eternal Not by Joe Spray
Best Documentary:  Born Positive by Carla Simón
Best Thriller/Horror:  Daisy’s Dolls by Omiros Vazos
Best Music Video:  Famous by Charlie James Reader
Best Animation:  The Lonely Mountain by Rachael Olga Lloyd
Best Experimental Film:  Outsiding by Pablo Segovia
Best Performances (ensemble):  Rocket Boys
Best Cinematography:  The Wild Colours of Cuba by Tania Escobar
Best Script:  The Eternal Not by Lucinda Coxon
Best Score:  Pantheon by Ursine Vulpine
Best Production Design:  Pantheon by Francis Fagan

NOMINEES

BEST FILM
Pantheon (Frederick Lloyd)
CODA (Jonathan Tomlin)
The Wild Colours of Cuba (Tania Escobar)
The Corpse (James Button)
47 Orchard Street (Rueben McNaughton)
Born Positive (Carla Simón)
Dinner and a Movie (Ben Aston)
Long Delayed Echo (Larry Ramjutton)
The Lonely Mountain (Rachael Olga Lloyd)
Outsiding (Pablo Segovia)

BEST DRAMA
A Hero’s Journey (Riyadh Haque & John McGinty)
Remember, Understand. (Arturs Zavgorodnijs)
Long Delayed Echo (Larry Ramjutton)
47 Orchard Street (Rueben McNaughton)
CODA (Jonathan Tomlin)
Pantheon (Frederick Lloyd)

BEST COMEDY
The Eternal Not (Joe Spray)
The Corpse (James Button)
Like a Dying Duck (Jonathan Flint & Thom Flint)
Dinner and a Movie (Ben Aston)
The Karate Kid Complex (Dan Allen)
Table for Two (Ewan Donaldson)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Reel Lives, David Samuelson – A Life in Film (Ian Packard)
Stringed Roots (Akaash Meeda)
Slackline (Dan Atherton)
Born Positive (Carla Simón)
The Wild Colours of Cuba (Tania Escobar)

BEST THRILLER/HORROR
Hunter (Mike J Scott)
Daisy’s Dolls (Omiros Vazos)
Newborn (Paris El-Said)
Wide Eyes (Francis Newall / Matt Diegan / Elliot Chidwick / Freddie Slaughter)
No Quarter (Daniel Gold)

BEST ANIMATION
The Tale of Mr. Placebo (Nicholas Rogers)
Lofty Thirst (Febrianto Pudi Utama)
The Lonely Mountain (Rachael Olga Lloyd)
Velocity (Karolina Glusiec)
Lore (Dan Crew)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
George David – Come Back Down (Hunter Daly)
Cry For Help (Tom Perou)
It’s All Good (Jordan Warlow)
Rock and Roll Dandy (Francis Newall)
Famous (Charlie James Reader)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Untitled (Joy Salekin)
Eye See (Callum Scott-Dyson)
WanderLand (Paul Johnson)
Future Skies (Ian Thurstan)
Outsiding (Pablo Segovia)

BEST SCORE
Pantheon (Ursine Vulpine)
CODA (Enrica Sciandrone)
The Wild Colours of Cuba (Eduardo VC)
Lore (Matt Everton)
The Lonely Mountain (Daniel Fisher + Tanya Boyarkina)

BEST SCRIPT
Table For Two (Ewan Donaldson)
The Eternal Not (Lucinda Coxon)
The Corpse (James Button)
Like a Dying Duck (Jonathan Flint)
Owenie Ryan’s Swansea Sojourn (Brian Manton)

BEST PERFORMANCES (ENSEMBLE)
Rocket Boys
Long Delayed Echo
Pantheon
The Eternal Not
Directionless
Owenie Ryan’s Swansea Sojourn

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Long Delayed Echo (Scott Tanner)
A Hero’s Journey (Riyadh Haque)
CODA (Annette Remler)
The Wild Colours of Cuba (Tania Escobar)
Remember, Understand. (Nikita Popkovs)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Newborn (Mike Peel)
Pantheon (Francis Fagan)
A Hero’s Journey (Riyadh Haque & John McGinty)
Aeron (Michael van Batenburg)
Dinner and a Movie (Janina Vilsmaier)