Best Of 2012


WINNERS

Best Film:  Ever Hear a Postman Whistle? by Bexie Bush
Best Drama:  Callum by Michael Van Der Put
Best Comedy:  Will You Marry Me? by David Allain
Best Documentary:  Fighting Trump by James Trosh
Best Thriller/Horror:  Red Letter by Tom Marshall
Best Music Video:  Off My Chest by Sally Stapleton
Best Animation:  Niagara by Leopold DeWolf
Best Sci-Fi Fantasy:  Departure by Duncan Christie
Best Experimental Film:  Baseball by Lluís Panades Julia
Best Performances (ensemble):  The Phonebox
Best Cinematography:  The Laytons by Jackson Hogan
Best Script:  Hadley TK-421 by Jonathan Reid-Edwards
Best Score:  Hadley TK-421 by /The Listen Collective/
Best Production Design:  Orpheus by James Button

 

NOMINEES

BEST FILM
Hadley TK-421 (Jonathan Reid-Edwards)
True Repose (Oscar Garth)
The Lovely Monster (Jonni Remmler)
The Water’s Edge (Chris Thomas)
Fighting Trump (James Trosh)
Will You Marry Me? (David Allain)
Niagara (Leopold DeWolf)
Ever Hear a Postman Whistle? (Bexie Bush)
The Laytons (Ryan and Jackson Hogan, Emily Reynolds)
Departure (Duncan Christie)

BEST DRAMA
Husky (Dan Allen)
Homicide 35 (Mike Thorne)
Callum (Michael Van Der Put)
The Laytons (Ryan and Jackson Hogan, Emily Reynolds)
Meet Me On The Hill (Gavin Foden)
True Repose (Oscar Garth)

BEST COMEDY
Quizmaster (Sam Haire)
Hadley-TK421 (Jonathan Reid-Edwards)
The Lovely Monster (Jonni Remmler)
Heel Toe (Alison Scarff)
Water Water (Ian Robertson)
Will You Marry Me? (David Allain)

BEST DOCUMENTARY
From The Westbahnhof (Jonathan Ruff)
…When I Talk About Running (David Clarke)
Pink Flora Collection (Christopher Bevan)
Lands Of My Fathers (David Williams)
Fighting Trump (James Trosh)

BEST THRILLER/HORROR
This Reality (Eduard Vijulie)
Man In A Room (Mike Thorne)
The Companion (Louis Rossi)
Red Letter (Tom Marshall)
Orpheus (James Button)

BEST SCI-FI/FANTASY
Trials Of An Impure Heart (Kasra Karimi)
Medusa (Kylie Boon)
Falling Out (Matt Cameron)
Departure (Duncan Christie)
The Waters Edge (Chris Thomas)

BEST ANIMATION
Perigrination (Sol Bailey-Barker)
Forget Me Not (Lottie Kingslake)
The Brown’s Daughter (Coline Brun-Naujalis)
Niagara (Leopold DeWolf)
Ever Hear A Postman Whistle? (Bexie Bush)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Lucky Elephant – Edgar (James Trosh)
¡OYE! – When I’m Small (Alex Browning)
Marmazets – Perfect Beverage (Tom Perou)
Boat (Eoin McLoughilin)
Off My Chest (Sally Stapleton)

BEST EXPERIMENTAL
Baseball (Lluis Panades Julia)
Scum Manifesto (Danny Blair)
Cults (Nagwa Rahman, Liam Healy)
Alice In Space (Mike J Scott)
Birdbath (Rose Hendry)

BEST SCORE
Perigrination (Max Buzuc, Manaca)
Cults (George Haydock)
Callum (Daniel Elms)
True Repose (Rae Edwards)
Hadley TK-421 (/The Listen Collective/)

BEST SCRIPT
The Laytons (Ryan Hogan)
Will You Marry Me? (David Allain)
Niagara (Leopold DeWolf)
The Phonebox (Ian Robertson)
Hadley TK-421 (Jonathan Reid-Edwards)

BEST PERFORMANCES (ENSEMBLE)
The Laytons
Departure
The Lovely Monster
The Phonebox
Meet Me On The Hill

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Laytons (Jackson Hogan)
True Repose (Callum Baker)
Orpheus (Kristaps Kazaks)
Hadley TK-421 (Pablo Rojo)
The Beach House (Chris Kentish, Liam Reardon)

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Departure (William Loughlin, Lucy Jowett)
Trials Of An Impure Heart (Ying Liu)
Matador (Margherita Zanobetti)
Orpheus (James Button)
Chips And Cherryade (Rose Hendry)