Screentest 2009

Held over the weekend of March 6th to March 8th, Screentest 2009 was an excellent event which showcased a high calibre of student filmmaking across the country as well as a wide selection of workshops and talks with professionals from the film and television industry. The festival was opened by film producer, director and Screenwriters festival director David Pearson who gave an interesting talk titled ‘writing your life’ about certain preparations for a career in the film industry.

This was followed by the BAFTA nominated shorts screening which included the winning short September with writer and director Esther May Campbell participating in a Q & A session about how the film got made and her career as a filmmaker.

The rest of the weekend screened over 40 of the best filmmaking talent from the UK alongside workshops and talks hosted by NFTS talent scout Paul Green, David Bekkevold, Peter Hinton, Derek Kilkenny-Blake and Jeremy Routledge.

Grand Jury

Judged by a panel of film experts and industry figures, the Grand Jury award is the highest honour a student filmmaker can aspire to. The 2008 panel included Empire Magazine editor Mark Dinning, Paul Green, David Pearson, Matt Tickner and Derek Kilkenny – Blake from Wildescreen.

Winner: James (Connor Clements – Queen’s Belfast)

Nominations:
Arcadia (Adam Butcher – Bristol)
Israel / Palestine: A Culture of Conflict (Tom Goldsmit – University College Falmouth)
James (Connor Clements – Queen’s Belfast)
Admiring Austen (Electra Poirazoglou – Bristol)
mynameisJack and I am a Hitman (Andrew Key – Bristol)
House Guest (Ben Mitchell – UWE)

Animation

Winner: House Guest (Ben Mitchell – UWE)

Nominations:
House Guest (Ben Mitchell – UWE)
The Rainman (Tim Evangelides – UWE)
Contanimation (Adam Singodia – Exeter)

Action/Horror/Suspense

Winner: A Subtle Haunting (William Scothern – London Metropolitan)

Nominations:
Punch Drunk (Geoff Gedroyc – York)
Within Doors (Russel Webber – London Metropolitan)
A Subtle Haunting (William Scothern – London Metropolitan)

Comedy

Winner: Strawberry Laces (Chris Nunn – London South Bank)

Nominations:
Admiring Austen (Electra Poirazoglou – Bristol)
Strawberry Laces (Chris Nunn – London South Bank)
Bristol Girls (Blair Mowat – Bristol)

Drama

Winner: James (Connor Clements – Queen’s Belfast)

Nominations:
Arcadia (Adam Butcher – Bristol)
James (Connor Clements – Queen’s Belfast)
Concrete Drift (Jack Whiteley – Manchester Metropolitan)
Behind the Curtain (Dimitris Barellas – The Northern Film School)

Music Video

Winner: Corruption (Jonas Molina – UCA Farnham)

Nominations:
Icy Roads to Index (Michael Le Marechal – Southampton Solent)
mynameisJack and I am a Hitman (Andrew Key – Bristol)
Corruption (Jonas Molina – UCA Farnham)
What is That? (Robert Paskin – Bristol)

Documentary

Winner: Israel / Palestine: A Culture of Conflict (Tom Goldsmit – University College Falmouth)

Nominations:
Israel / Palestine: A Culture of Conflict (Tom Goldsmit – University College Falmouth)
The Forgotten Half Mile (Katie Barston, Cherish Maxwell, Sinerd Rochford, Bex Wade – Bristol)
Legal Fisticuffs (Sebastian Blunt – Bristol)

Script

Winner: Admiring Austen (Electra Poirazoglou – Bristol)

Nominations:
A Subtle Haunting – William Scothern – London Metropolitan
House Guest – Ben Mitchell – UWE
Admiring Austen – Electra Poirazoglou – Bristol
Calculated Risk – Chris Nunn – London South Bank

Technical Achievement

Winner: Arcadia (Adam Butcher – Bristol)

Nominations:
Arcadia (Adam Butcher – Bristol)
Corruption (Jonas Molina – UCA Farnham)
Icy Roads to Index (Michael Le Marechal – Southampton Solent)
Lucidity (Lewis Brundish – Southampton Solent)

Leave a Reply