Screentest 2008

Held over the weekend of February 29th to March 2nd, the Screentest 2008 event showcased over 40 of the best in student filmmaking talent from around the country and saw contributions from BAFTA award winner Luis Cook, young director Vicky Jewson as well as workshops hosted by Leopard Films, Jill Raistrick, David Bekkevold, Alex Kirkland and NFTS talent scout Paul Green.

Grand Jury

Judged by a panel of film experts and industry figures, the Grand Jury award is the highest honour a student filmmaker can aspire to. The 2008 panel included screenwriter and producer Jill Raistrick, sound engineer David Bekkevold and Total Film editor Nev Pierce as well as representatives from our sponsor Leopard Films.

Winner: Shenzen — Transformation In Modern China (Tianqi Yu, Westminster)

Runner Up: The Doorstep Deed (Zak Klein, UEA)

Nominees:
Jump (James Nunn, Westminster)
The Ritz (Dino Dimopoulos & Simon Ryninks, UEA)
Anticlockwise (Dimitris Bavellas, Northern Film School)
The Doorstep Deed (Zak Klein, UEA)
Shenzen – Transformation in Modern China (Tianqi Yu, Westminster)
Osgood’s Circus (Elliot Fu, Westminster)

Other Awards

Screentest recognised great film-making in a number of other genres, detailed below.

Technical Achievement

Winner: Jump (James Nunn, Westminster)

Nominees:
Ignorance (Director Liam Pearce, Southampton Solent)
The World’s Biggest Experiment (BlueSci Team, Cambridge)
Jump (Director James Nunn, Westminster)
Osgood’s Circus (Director Elliot Fu, Westminster)

Music Video

Winner: I Am Ahab (Max Alexander, Bristol UWE)

Nominees:
World On Fire (Piers Royce, Southampton)
I Am Ahab (Max Alexander, Bristol UWE)

Script

Winner: The Ritz (Dino Dimopolous & Simon Ryninks, UEA)

Nominees:
The Ritz (Dino Dimopolous & Simon Ryninks, UEA)
The Wardens (Chris Nunn, London South Bank)
The World’s Biggest Experiment (BlueSci Team, Cambridge)
Starting Docs – Immigration (Michael Shelley and Anthony Bell, Edge Hill)
The Doorstep Deed (Zak Klein, UEA)

Animation

Winner: I Am Ahab (Max Alexander, Bristol UWE)

Nominees:
Eyesaw (Syd Harvey, London South Bank)
I Am Ahab (Max Alexander, Bristol UWE)
Routine (David Casson, University College for the Creative Arts, Maidstone)

Action, Horror & Suspense

Winner: Breaking The Silence (Vito Bruno, Northern Film School)

Nominees:
Long Walk Home (Chris Nunn, London South Bank)
Cold Reading (Piers Royce, Southampton)
Breaking The Silence (Vito Bruno, Northern Film School)
Remember To Rescue Me (Kate Lane, Bournemouth Arts Institute)

Comedy

Judged by University of Bristol Filmmaking Society
Winner: The Visitors (Tom Savage, Bristol)
Nominees:

Anticlockwise (Dimitris Bavellas, Northern Film School)
Starting Docs: Immigration (Michael Shelley, Edge Hill)
The Doorstep Deed (Zak Klein, UEA)
The Wardens (Chris Nunn, London South Bank)

Documentary

Winner: Shenzen — Transformation In Modern China (Tianqi Yu, Westminster)

Nominees:
Blood Tar and Honour (Jonas Molina, Farnham)
Shenzen – Transformation in Modern China (Tianqi Yu, Westminster)
The World’s Biggest Experiment (BlueSci Team, Cambridge)
Sunaina (Namrata Goyal, Queen Mary College London)

Drama

Winner: The Ritz (Dino Dimopoulos & Simon Ryninks, UEA)

Nominees:
Billy Wright (Director Ed Lilly, Salford)
Jump (Director James Nunn, Westminster)
The Ritz (Directors Dino Dimopoulos/Simon Ryninks, UEA)
Osgood’s Circus (Director Elliot Fu, Westminster)

Leave a Reply